Range

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Auswide corp, and it’s subsidiaries.

We respect our commitment to protect the personal information of individuals with whom we deal, per the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Specimens

What personal information do Auswide corp collect?
Auswide corp only collects personal information as defined by the law that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities, or is required or permitted by law.

Auswide corp collects personal information from different sources – for example, when:

  • somebody post comments and information via our social media sites – Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and YouTube;
  • people sign-up as registered customers by subscribing to our mailing lists, or through our website.
  • A person reaches us ( via the e-mail, telephone details listed on our website, or by any other means) seeking information or advice about our services or products.
  • we liaise with individual officers, employees and other representatives of local Master Builders Associations;
  • we conduct events or deliver training;
  • we research policy issues;
  • we record whom we have had contact with about media or other public relations events;
  • We otherwise engage with people in the course of pursuing our objects and managing our corporate functions.

We do not collect any sensitive information (e.g., information about an individual’s race, ethnic origins, political opinions or association, union membership, criminal record, or health information) unless:

  • the individual has consented to the collection of the information
  • the information is imperative or permitted by law.m

We may also collect personal information through:

  • “Cookies,” “session tokens,” and “IP addresses.”
  •  Information individuals give to us, e.g., if we record telephone conversations with individuals for training and monitoring purposes (with the consent of the particular individual).

How and from whom does Ausiwde Corp collect personal information?

Auswide Corp collects personal information by lawful and fair means.
Auswide Corp usually collects personal information about individuals directly from them.

From their authorised representative, in connection with our on-going business relations with those individuals.

Auswide Corp sometimes collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if it is unreasonable to collect that personal information from the individual.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Auswide Corp collects personal information:

  • necessary for Auswide Corp to provide customised products and services requested by individuals
  • to improve our services
  • for marketing purposes and to provide information about products and services that may be of interest to individuals and organisations
  • to enable us to conduct our business smoothly

In General, we inform the individual why we are collecting their information, before or when we collect it.

If all or some of an individual’s personal information is not collected, Auswide Corp may not be able to provide all the benefits or services to them.
Unsolicited personal information.

In case we receive personal data of our customers containing any unnecessary or unrequested information under APP, we will destroy that particular piece of information if the law allows us to do the same.

Use and Disclosure

How Auswide corp uses personal information.

We will only use your personal information for the primary purpose it was provided for and permitted by law.

E.g.:

  • Supplying or acquiring products and services to them; responding to their enquiries and feedback; providing information about our events, news, publications and products and services that may be of interest to individuals
  • For market research, so that we can understand our customers’ needs better and tailor our future products and services accordingly
  • in conducting general supervision, reporting, and administrative functions
  • for staffing purpose, such as recruiting and providing services to staff
  • for other purposes related to or in connection with our business, like fulfilling our duties and more.

Auswide Corp discloses personal information

Auswide Corp may disclose personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • If the third party is providing service or product on our behalf. For example, processing payment data, handling databases, marketing, analysis and promotion
  • if the third party is a member of Auswide corp or business partner, joint venturer or associate
  • that are our external advisers, e.g., where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings or investigate suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct
  • as permitted by law.

Confidential information

Auswide Corp will use or disclose an individual’s confidential information for the ‘primary purpose’ or another purpose only with your consent or if required or permitted by law.

Marketing use and disclosure

Auswide Corp may use and disclose individuals’ personal information (other than confidential information) to provide individuals with information about our products and services. They can contact us to opt-out of this service anytime they want. 

Quality of Information

Auswide Corp will take all plausible steps to ensure that the information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, Auswide Corp relies on individuals to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about the individual. If any individual needs correction in any of the information, they can contact us round the clock via e-mail, telephone or any other means

Security of Personal Information

We take every possible step to keep personal information protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including but not restricted to, limiting physical access to our offices, firewalls, appropriate encryption, and secure databases.

When personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will take the necessary steps to destroy the personal information.

Access to Personal Information

An individual may contact us to access the personal information that we hold about the individual. We will respond to such a request within a reasonable period after the request is made. In cases where we cannot allow access to the Personal Information, as per the exceptions according to the Privacy Act, we will provide the individual with the reason for the same.

We do not charge any fee for requesting access to Personal Information. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

Amendment of Personal Information

An individual may contact us to correct the personal information that we hold. We will deal with your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. We will take all reasonable steps to correct that information and ensure that the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

Availability of Privacy Policy and Amendments

This Policy is available upon request. It will be updated regularly, and any amendments will be made available accordingly.

Auswide Corp reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please examine this Policy periodically for changes.

An individual’s continued use of our website, products, or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes the individual’s acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Making a Complaint

An individual may contact us to complain about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the APPs. We will handle any complaints promptly in a professional manner by referring the matter internally to the Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to remedy any breaches of this Privacy Policy or the APPs and put procedures in place to ensure no such violation is repeated in the future. If the complainant is not satisfied with the manner Auswide Corp has handled a complaint, a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner can be made